This event has passed. ×

  • Thursday, May 14, 2015
  • 7:00 PM–9:00 PM
  • Van Noord Arena Main Gym (100)

$10 for adults
$5 for C Club members and Calvin students
FREE for ages 17 & under

Details of our celebration

7 p.m. Reception
8 p.m. Program

There will be desserts and refreshments, trophy displays, a "Year in Review" video and the presentation of 13 student awards, culminating in the Tiemersma and Beré Awards for female and male athlete of the year, and the presentation of the Knight of Distinction Award to Mark Veenstra '77.

Business or business casual attire is desired.

alumnievents@calvin.edu | (616) 526-6507

Unable to join us in person?

Join us online. This celebration will be streamed live here »

Please note: the feed will begin when the event begins, at 7 p.m. on Thursday, May 14.

2015 C Club Athletic Nominations

RECORD BREAKING PERFORMANCE
1. Caleb Meindertsma (Swimming)
2. Johnson Cochran (Swimming)
3. Stacie Mead (Women's Track/Field)
4. Grant Van Putten (Baseball)
5. Mckenzie Diemer (Women's Track)

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE IN AN INDIVIDUAL EVENT (FEMALE)
1. Abby Van Harn (Women's Swimming)
2. Sarah Danner (Women's Track)
3. Casey Harkema (Women's Golf)
4. Paige Capel (Women's Soccer)

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE IN AN INDIVIDUAL EVENT (MALE)
1. Zac Nowicki (Men's Cross Country)
2. Erik Holstege (Men's Track/Field)
3. Johnson Cochran (Men's Swimming)
4. Ben Van Scoyk (Men's Golf)
5. Ben de Waal Malefyt (Men's Track/Field)

FEMALE ROLE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
1. Anna Timmer (Women's Basketball)
2. Alayna Gallegos (Women's Swimming)
3. Ali Roode (Women's Tennis)
4. Karissa Reed. Paige Noordyke, Delaney Callahan (Women's Lacrosse)

MALE ROLE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
1. Austin Roden (Men's Lacrosse)
2. T.J. Huizenga (Men's Basketball)
3. David Waterson (Men's Soccer)
4. Patrick Avila (Men's Baseball)

PLAY OF THE YEAR
1. Hannah Acre Last-Second Shot vs. Hope
2. Jordan Brink Last-Second Shot vs. Hope
3. Men's Soccer Goal vs. Ohio Wesleyan Overtime
4. Amanda Davio - Women's Lacrosse vs. Albion

MALE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
1. Mitch Stark (Men's Soccer)
2. John Van Noord (Men's Golf)
3. Skyler Fish (Men's Swimming)
4. Conner VanderBrug (Men's Basketball)
5. Ethan Valentine (Men's Track/Field)
6. Ethan Brown (Men's Lacrosse)

FEMALE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
1. Jenna Lodewyk (Women's Volleyball)
2. Amanda Davio (Women's Lacrosse)
3. Jessica Brasser (Women's Softball)
4. Abby Van Harn (Women's Swimming)
5. Sarah Bradley (Women's Diving/Pole Vault)
6. Jessica Bouma (Women's Tennis)
7. Jenna Dyksen (Women's Track/Field)

MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
1. Travis Vegter (Men's Soccer)
2. Jordan Brink (Men's Basketball)
3. Jordan Duncan (Men's Hockey)
4. Erik Holstege (Men's Track/Field)
5. Grant VanPutten (Men's Baseball)

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
1. Maggie Kamp (Women's Volleyball)
2. Breanna Verkaik (Women's Basketball/Track)
3. Erika Waugh (Women's Swimming/Diving)
4. Emily Cefaratti (Women's Lacrosse)
5. Mckenzie Diemer (Women's Track/Field)

GAME OF THE YEAR
1. Men's Basketball MIAA Tournament Final vs. Hope
2. Women's Volleyball vs. Christopher Newport National Quarterfinal
3. Women's Basketball at Hope
4. Men's Hockey Regional Final
5. Men's Soccer MIAA Championship
6. Women's Lacrosse vs. Albion
7. Men's Baseball at Hope

BREAK THROUGH TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. Women's Basketball
2. Men's Tennis
3. Men's Hockey
4. Women's Lacrosse

OUTSTANDING TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. Women's Volleyball
2. Men's Soccer
3. Men's Basketball
4. Women's Basketball
5. Men's Swimming
6. Women's Cross Country

May 2015
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat

View Today
Event quick search
Share this event
Add to calendar