How to apply for scholarships

The application forms for named scholarships are available every year beginning December 1 and must be submitted by February 1. All of the scholarships for both prospective, first year students and current students are available online. All students who will be enrolled next academic year are encouraged to apply.

NAME AMOUNT GRADE GPA
Harper, George G. Scholarship $2,500 JR/SR 3.00
Haven, Reverend Bernard Memorial Scholarship $1,800 FR 3.00
Holkeboer, Winifred Memorial Scholarship $3,200 JR/SR 3.00
Hoogland, Alma and John English Education Scholarship $2,000 SO 2.70
Johnson, Paul W. Education Scholarship $5,000 JR/SR 2.50
Kuiper, Kenneth and Lillian Scholarship $2,200 SR 3.00
Meulink, Helen Hoogland Education Scholarship $4,800 JR/SR 3.00
Monsma, William and Matilda Scholarship $2,500 SO/JR/SR 3.00
Schemper-Kamp Family Scholarship $950 JR/SR 3.00
TenHarmsel, Henrietta English Scholarship $2,600 SO/JR 3.00
Tiemersma, Richard R. and Kathleen J. Scholarship $1,700 SR 3.30
VanDerWeele, Steve J. and Viola Scholarship $1,650 JR/SR 3.00
VanWienen, William E. and Margaret J. Scholarship $1,700 JR 3.00
Walhout, Clarence and Janice Scholarship $2,000 JR/SR 3.20
Zylstra, Henry and Mildred Scholarship $1,400 SR 3.50

Previous Award Winners

Holkeboer Scholarship

2014: Carrie Ott
2013: Matt Coldagelli
2012: Josh deLacy
2011: Jake Schepers
2010: Jacob Eizenga
2009: Rachel De Vries
2008: Arielle Fischer
2006: Caitlan Spronk
2005: Jonathan VanderHoek
2004: John Cooper
2003: Leslie Harkema
2002: Abram Huyser-Honig
2001: Nathan Sytsma
2000: Anne Brown

Kuiper Scholarship

2014: Jennifer Kuiper
2013: Joseph Kessel
2012: Teresa Lubbers
2011: Stephanie Garvelink
2010: Abby Schartner
2009: Kimberly Randle
2008: Betsy Vandenberg
2006: Jacqueline Klamer
2005: Hendrik Johan de Zoete
2004: Rebecca Morrison
2003: Susan Reedyk
2002: Lori Engbers
2001: Rhonda Hartgerink
2000: Steffi Huhn, Jacoba Sytsma
1999: Emily Bosscher
1998: Valerie Smits

Schemper-Kamp Scholarship
2014: Claire Lambert, Laura Sheppard
2013: Connor Sterchi, Carrie Ott
2012: Cassie Westrate, Jessica Nieboer
2011: Taylor Osborn, Hope Velthouse
2010: Maria Post, Sarah VanderMolen
2009: Amy Allen, Brooke Reichert
2008: Michelle Smit
2006: Kaitlyn Bohlin
2005: Allison Ruth Graff
2004: Mandy Suhr
2003: Jason McFarland
2002: Nathan Sytsma
2001: Katherine Swart
2000: Joseph Lapp
1999: Hannah Meilander
1998: Jane Knol
1997: Greg Veen

Ten Harmsel Scholarship

2014: Benjamin DeVries, Caitlin Gent, Anneke Kapteyn, Julia LaPlaca, Jack Van Allsburg
2013: Nathan Groenewold, Sarah Kuipers, Claire Lambert, Laura Sheppard, Tom Speelman
2012: Sabrina Lee
2011: Michelle Vecchio
2010: Stephanie Garvelink
2009: Stephanie Garvelink
2008: Ryan Weberling
2006: Natalia Lentini
2005: David Bishop
2004: Erin Ondersma
2003: John Cooper
2002: Leslie Harkema
2001: Perry Trolard

Tiemersma Scholarship

2014: Jessica Koranda
2013: Jennifer Cuffman
2012: Rebecca Stout
2011: Abby Koning
2010: Sarah Wong
2009: Mitchell Terpstra
2008: Kathleen Merz
2006: Nathan Gelinas
2005: Eric Baker
2004: Katie Alley
2003: Joel DeMoor
2002: Laura Patten
2001: Elisabeth Bont

Van Wienen Scholarship

2014: Anneke Essenburg
2013: Anneke Essenburg
2012: Josiah Kuiper
2011: Justin Majetich
2010: Andrew Steiner
2009: Tabitha Speelman
2008: Tabitha Speelman
2006: Erica Boonstra

Van Der Weele Scholarship

2014: Maria Cupery, Katerina Parsons
2013: Benjamin De Vries
2012: Erica Jensen, Sarah Nikkel
2011: Sarah Vander Molen, Brad Wassink
2010: Michelle Vecchio, Hope Velthouse
2009: Arielle Fischer, Erin DeWyn
2008: Anita Greenfield, Anne Fennema
2006: Gabriel Kruis, Tom Mazanec
2005: Rachel Borycz, Rachel Van Harten
2004: Kay Bykerk, Ryan Bykerk
2003: Abram Huyser-Honig, Nathan Sytsma
2002: Kristen VanHeukelem, Noah Borgondy
2001: Sarah Bailey
2000: Carrie Titcombe, Katherine Jacobs
1999: Kelly Klaasen, Jane Knol
1998: Coray Ames, Keri Schutt
1997: Amy Sitar
1996: Abram Steen
1995: Eric Smith

Zylstra Scholarship

2014: Ye Joon Chung
2013: Sarah Nikkel
2012: Ae Hee Lee
2011: Samantha Vanderberg
2010: Taylor Osborn
2009: Alissa Goudswaard
2008: Calah Schlabach
2006: Jason Waeber
2005: Jason Waeber
2004: Angeline Tanis
2003: Kristine Johnson
2002: Robin Zahir
2001: Tim Thompson, Krista Betts
1999: Andrew Hoogheem, Jane Knol
1998: Coray Ames
1997: Gregory Veen
1996: Matthew Forsythe, Abram Steen
1995: Monique Bos, Susan Bruxvoort, Laura Veltman
1994: Kathleen Nichols, Melanie Van Stralen

L.C. DeHaan Award

Eerdmans Award

2014: Michael Kelly
2013: Josh deLacy
2012: Andrew Steiner
2011: Jenica Groot-Nibbelink
2010: Mitchell Terpstra
2009: Calvin Brondyke, Ryan Weberling
2008: Casey Nagle
2007: Nate Gelinas
2006: Jenn Langefeld
2005: Sarah Hogan
2004: Abram Huyser-Honig, Tim Schuringa
2003: Abram Van Engen
2002: Tim Thompson
2001: Joe Lapp
2000: Jane Knol
1999: Lori Engbers
1998: Rob Huie
1997: Matthew Forsythe
1996: Susan Bruxvoort
1995: Jennifer Leep

Hook Award

2014: Alexander Westenbroek
2013: Sabrina Lee
2012: Jake Scheppers
2011: Tze Yuin (Sara) Wong
2009: Rebekah Bell
2009: Devin Byker
2008: Paula Kielstra
2007: Ruth Anna Spooner
2006: Laura Peterson
2005: Jared Jonker
2004: Kristine Johnson
2003: Kristy Gesink
2002: Rebecca Van Elk
2001: Rebecca Hurrell
2000: Andrew Hoogheem
1999: Kristen DeRoo, Katherine Fick
1997: Abram Steen
1996: Rebecca Spurrier
1995: Sara Uekert